CONSULADO GENERAL DEL PERU EN LONDRES
Tourist VISAS
VISAS
 
Tourist Visas

British and Irish nationals do not require a Tourist Visa when traveling as tourists to Peru neither do nationals from other EU countries. They are allowed to stay in Peru for up to 183 days.

Nationals of the following countries are also exempt from Tourist Visas and can remain in Peru for up to 183 days:

South America

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Ecuador, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname, Uruguay & Venezuela.

North America

Canada, USA and Mexico.

Central America  and Caribbean

Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Costa Rica, Dominica, Granada, Jamaica, Panama, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago.

Europe

Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Belarus, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Macedonia, Malt, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russian Federation, Rumania, San Marino, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia, Slovak Republic, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine.

Asia

Brunei Darussalam, Philippines, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Thailand & Taiwan.

Oceania

Australia, Fiji, Cook Islands, Marshall Islands, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, New Zealand, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Tonga, Tuvalu & Vanuatu.

Africa

Republic of South Africa

Nationals of countries not mentioned above require a Tourist Visa and must obtain it from the Peruvian Consulate in person.

Nationals from countries that need a Tourist Visa and who are not residents in the United Kingdom are subjected to a special authorization from the Immigration Office in Lima in order to obtain a visa. This application could take several days to be processed.

       Requirements:

  • Valid passport (machine readable / with barcode)
  • One (1) colour photograph (passport size, white background)
  • Return ticket or reservation stating dates of arrival and departure to and from Peru.
  • Hotel reservation and/or tourism package confirmation in Peru.
  • Proof of solvency (the 3 latests month statements showing a minimum of £1,000 plus a mini-statement from a cash machine on the day that the visa is requested).
  • If you are a student, please provide a letter from your school confirming your studies. If you are working, please provide a letter from your employer confirming your employment status. Please make sure that the letter includes your full name and passport number.

Please be advised that a police record (Police National Computer Form - Form 3019B) and/or a personal interview with a consular officer may be required.

 

 
  < Back >  
 
Tu eres el visitante número
 
 
Quiénes Somos | Mapa del Sitio | Contáctanos| © 2005 - 2011 Consulado General del Perú en Londres
 
Trabajo Para Todos Portal CONCYTEC